Choral Spectrum

Call Directions Website Contact the establishment

Choral Spectrum Our Mission: To provide a safe place of inclusion & expression to all LGBTQIA+ persons & supporters

Dear Choral Spectrum Community,Today, October 6, I ask each of you to take a moment to remember Matthew Shepard.Twenty-e...
10/06/2026

Dear Choral Spectrum Community,

Today, October 6, I ask each of you to take a moment to remember Matthew Shepard.

Twenty-eight years ago tonight, on October 6, 1998, a 21-year-old young man left a bar in Laramie, Wyoming, and accepted a ride from two men he had just met. What followed was an act of unimaginable violence and hatred.

Matthew was robbed, pistol-whipped, brutally beaten, tortured, tied to a fence in a remote area, and left alone in the freezing night. He was discovered approximately eighteen hours later, still alive but gravely injured. He never regained consciousness.

Matthew Shepard died at 12:53 a.m. on October 12, 1998.

He was 21 years old.

Twenty-eight years later, we remember Matthew not simply because of the horrific way his life ended, but because of the life he should have been allowed to live.

We remember his family.

We remember the countless LGBTQIA+ people who have experienced hatred, discrimination, rejection, violence, or simply been made to feel that they do not belong.

And we remember because we have not yet come as far as we should have.

There have been tremendous advances in LGBTQIA+ rights and visibility since Matthew’s death. But progress does not mean the work is finished. Hate still exists. Discrimination still exists. Fear still exists. And there are still LGBTQIA+ young people who wonder whether they are safe, accepted, or worthy simply because of who they are.

That is why Choral Spectrum KC matters.

Every time we sing together, every time we welcome someone through our doors, every time we stand before an audience, every time we share our stories, and every time we create a safe space for someone who may not yet have found one—we are doing more than making music.

We are educating.
We are transforming.
We are building bridges.
We are creating connection.
We are reminding our community that LGBTQIA+ people belong.

Our voices are powerful. Not only because of the music we create, but because of the message behind it.

Matthew Shepard’s life reminds us that silence is not enough.

We must continue to speak.

We must continue to educate.

We must continue to challenge hatred and ignorance.

We must continue creating spaces where LGBTQIA+ people, especially young people, transgender and non-binary individuals, and those who are struggling to find their place, can discover that they are not alone.

And we must continue using our voices to tell our communities:

You are worthy.
You are loved.
You are seen.
You belong.

So today, wherever you are, please take a moment to remember Matthew Shepard.

Light a candle. Say his name. Think about the world Matthew deserved to live in, and then think about the world we have the opportunity to help create.

Twenty-eight years later, Matthew’s story still matters.

And so does what we do with it.

With love, remembrance, and hope,

Kaitlin G. Fields, Ph.D., MSW
Board Member | Development & Corporate Engagement

Livestream our performance with Graceland University RIGHT NOW!! Here’s the link, scroll down and click on Live Legacy P...
10/04/2026

Livestream our performance with Graceland University RIGHT NOW!! Here’s the link, scroll down and click on Live Legacy Performance Homecoming 2026!

Can’t make it to Lamoni for an event or competition? We've got you covered. Those who require or desire live captioning can, in most cases, view videos on one of our pages.

🎶💙 HELP KEEP CHORAL SPECTRUMSINGING! 💙🎶We’re excited to remind our community that Choral Spectrum KC has partnered with ...
10/02/2026

🎶💙 HELP KEEP CHORAL SPECTRUMSINGING! 💙🎶

We’re excited to remind our community that Choral Spectrum KC has partnered with Walmart to make supporting our chorus easier than ever!

🛍️ Shop Our Choral Spectrum KC Registry!
Our Walmart Registry includes important items we need to keep our chorus operational, including supplies that support our day-to-day operations, future fundraising efforts, tours, and productions.



Every item purchased makes a difference and helps us continue creating music, building community, and bringing our mission to life. 🎵🌈

👉 Shop the Choral Spectrum KC Registry:
https://www.walmart.com/registry/RR/512c9fbe-191b-4315-b850-3d4e70e339eb

💰 DON’T FORGET ABOUT WALMART ROUND-UP! 💰

You can also support Choral Spectrum KC every time you shop by participating in Walmart’s Round-Up program!



Simply add Choral Spectrum KC to your Walmart profile, and your purchases can be rounded up to the nearest dollar, with the change donated to Choral Spectrum KC. 🥰



For example, a $24.35 purchase could be rounded up to $25.00—with just 65¢ going toward supporting our chorus!



👉 Choose Choral Spectrum KC for Walmart Round-Up:
https://www.walmart.com/nonprofits/22dc2c00-e749-4473-8fc6-d35cadf01ee5/profile



✨ EVERY PENNY COUNTS! ✨



Whether you purchase something from our registry, participate in Round-Up, make a financial contribution, provide an in-kind donation, or sponsor an upcoming event, your support helps Choral Spectrum KC continue to grow and serve our community.



We’re also looking for partners interested in:

🎁 In-kind donations
🏢 Corporate sponsorships
💵 Financial contributions
🎟️ Donated items or services for raffles & auctions
🤝 Community partnerships
🎶 Support for tours, productions, and chorus operations



There are so many ways to give—and every one of them makes a difference!



For more information about giving, corporate sponsorships, in-kind donations, or donating a service or item for an upcoming raffle or auction, please contact:



Kaitlin G. Fields, Ph.D., MSW
Director of Development and Corporate Engagement
📧 [email protected]
📱 (816) 799-5552



🌈🎶 Together, we can turn harmony into action—one song, one person, and one community at a time. 🎶🌈



Shop Walmart.com today for Every Day Low Prices. Join Walmart+ for unlimited free delivery from your store & free shipping with no order minimum. Start your free 30-day trial now!

Our first tour stop was a success! Thank you to Just As You Are Rainbow Sanctuary and Emporia First United Methodist Chu...
09/27/2026

Our first tour stop was a success! Thank you to Just As You Are Rainbow Sanctuary and Emporia First United Methodist Church and to everyone who came out to support us!

Today we take on WICHITA! See us at College Hill United Methodist Church at 4:00pm!

❤️🏳️‍🌈🎶

09/27/2026

Thank you for hosting us, Just As You Are Rainbow Sanctuary! What an amazing kick-off for our Fall Tour!!

09/26/2026

Today’s the day!!!
Choral Spectrum will be here for your (and our) entertainment. Enjoy the singing sensation from KC tonight. Concert starts at 7 pm. West and front entrances will be open at 630.

FALL TOUR STARTS THIS WEEKEND!  Two FREE concerts in Emporia and Wichita!Join us Saturday, Sept 26 at Emporia First Unit...
09/25/2026

FALL TOUR STARTS THIS WEEKEND! Two FREE concerts in Emporia and Wichita!

Join us Saturday, Sept 26 at Emporia First United Methodist Church at 7:00pm and
Sunday, Sept 27 at College Hill United Methodist Church in Wichita at 4:00pm!

FALL TOUR STARTS THIS WEEKEND!  Two FREE concerts in Emporia and Wichita!Join us Saturday, Sept 26 at Emporia First Unit...
09/25/2026

FALL TOUR STARTS THIS WEEKEND! Two FREE concerts in Emporia and Wichita!

Join us Saturday, Sept 26 at Emporia First United Methodist Church at 7:00pm and
Sunday, Sept 27 at College Hill UMC in Wichita at 4:00pm!

Address

9700 Holmes Road
Kansas City, MO
64131

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Choral Spectrum posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Establishment

Send a message to Choral Spectrum:

Shortcuts

Share

Category