Swift Studio

Swift Studio A bijou private air conditioned Recording Studio in Hastings, East Sussex. Drum tracking and music production. Opened October 2025.
(1)

Contact Sonny Flint for enquiries. Endorser of Cymbal & Gong, Protection Racket, Snareweight.

How We Recorded the Sonny Flint's Beano Bluesbreakers EP at Swift Studio on a budgetOne of the aims when recording the B...
24/07/2026

How We Recorded the Sonny Flint's Beano Bluesbreakers EP at Swift Studio on a budget

One of the aims when recording the Beano Bluesbreakers EP at Swift Studio was to capture the feel and excitement of a genuine mid 1960s British beat combo, rather than producing a modern, heavily edited recording. We wanted it to sound like a band playing together.

The Drums 🥁

The foundation of the sound was a vintage 1963 Premier 54 Outfit drum kit, very similar to the type of kit that would have been used during the original Bluesbreakers era. The drums were tuned slightly above a medium tuning to give them a lively, open tone.

No damping was used on the toms or snare. The only damping was on the bass drum, which had traditional felt strips across both the front and rear heads. This requires the drums to be tuned well.

The microphones were: 🎙️

• Shure Beta 52A on the bass drum
• Audix i5 on the top and bottom of the snare drum
• Audix D2 microphones on both the 12” and 16” toms to capture the body and warmth of the drums
• A pair of Rode NT5 condensers as overheads

The open tuning gives the drums plenty of natural sustain. Rather than fighting it, we embraced it as part of the overall character of the recording.

Recording the Band 🎸 🎸

To achieve the energy of a live performance, we recorded the drums, bass and guitar together in the studio.

The bass and guitar were initially recorded as guide tracks while Sonny’s drum performance was captured. Pete Billing played bass through a SansAmp pedal, recording directly into the desk, and we actually kept his original bass performance.

Neil Roberts also recorded a guide guitar part direct from the XLR output on the back of his Vox AC50. A guide vocal was performed in the room at the same time. Everyone monitored on headphones, allowing the musicians to play together while keeping the tracks clean enough for later overdubs.

Once we had the right drum take, we checked the bass for any wrong notes or timing issues before replacing the guide guitar with the final performance.

The final guitar was recorded through an all valve Orange AD15 amplifier, close-miked with a single Audix i5. Sometimes less really is more.

Keyboards 🎹

Rick Pentecost recorded using a Crumar DK61 controller.

For the Hammond organ we used the excellent VB3-II software, while the piano parts were played as MIDI using EZKeys’ Vintage Upright instrument.

Recording the keyboard performances as MIDI meant that sounds and performances could easily be refined afterwards without needing to replay the parts.

Brass 🎷 🎺

Greg Heath not only recorded the horn section in his own studio, but also wrote and arranged all of the brass parts.

Recording tenor, baritone and alto saxophones, along with trumpet where required, Greg built the arrangements one instrument at a time to create the full section sound. Once completed, the multitrack files were sent to Swift Studio via WeTransfer and incorporated into the final mixes.

Vocals 🎤

Lead vocalist Laine Hines recorded his vocals at home and sent the finished audio files to the studio.

This approach allowed him to concentrate solely on the vocal performances while giving plenty of flexibility during the mixing stage.

Mixing 🎛️💻

The mixes were deliberately kept natural rather than over-processed.

EQ and compression were used carefully to enhance the recordings without losing their character. On the drum bus I used Waves Abbey Road compression to produce a warm, full-bodied drum sound.

No gates were used anywhere on the drums. Open, ringing drums are very much part of the sound from that era. The only thing to be careful of is not to push the toms too hard in the mix, as compression can make their sustain last almost indefinitely. Used sparingly, however, that natural ring adds a lovely sense of ambience and excitement.

Mastering 🎚️💿

For mastering I used the Waves Abbey Road Mastering Chain.

I like to drive the mix as hard as possible while staying just below the point where distortion or digital clipping becomes noticeable. It helps create the impression of a loud, energetic band playing in the room, rather than a heavily polished modern production.

Ultimately, that was the whole philosophy behind this project. Use vintage instruments where possible, capture real musicians playing together, avoid excessive editing, and let the performances speak for themselves.

One of many wonderful reviews for “A House Among The Trees”. Recorded, and mixed at Swift Studios.
15/06/2026

One of many wonderful reviews for “A House Among The Trees”. Recorded, and mixed at Swift Studios.

Claire Hamill 2026 Shedding the silence she used to wear like a shield, Hastings' most mellifluous inhabitant hunts for fresh tunes en plein air. [caption id="attachment_

A great review from Japan 🇯🇵 for ‘A House Among the Trees’ album recorded at Swift Studio.
06/05/2026

A great review from Japan 🇯🇵 for ‘A House Among the Trees’ album recorded at Swift Studio.

We agree.😉

Thank you, Glenn Williams for taking the time to listen and review the album. 🤩

Link to review in comments.

New Claire Hamill Band single. Recorded at Swift Studio.
17/04/2026

New Claire Hamill Band single. Recorded at Swift Studio.

Another album recorded at Swift Studio, Hastings. The 'King Band.
06/04/2026

Another album recorded at Swift Studio, Hastings. The 'King Band.

Now on Instagram
06/04/2026

Now on Instagram

0 Followers, 5 Following, 1 Posts - See Instagram photos and videos from ()

Address

Hastings

Opening Hours

Monday 10am - 6pm
Tuesday 10am - 6pm
Wednesday 10am - 6pm
Thursday 10am - 6pm
Friday 10am - 6pm

Telephone

+447971562425

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Swift Studio posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Establishment

Send a message to Swift Studio:

Share