Wintry Dawn Pottery

Wintry Dawn Pottery Locally crafted in Thunder Bay! Welcome to Wintry Dawn Pottery! I’m excited to share that every piece of pottery is lovingly crafted right here in Thunder Bay.

My passion for creating beautiful, functional art is evident in each handmade piece. Pottery has always fascinated me. Whether I'm traveling or relaxing at home, I'm irresistibly drawn to pots of all shapes and styles. It's incredible to think that something as simple as earth and water can transform into beautiful, functional art pieces. I've dreamed of trying my hand at pottery for years, but it wasn't until the summer of 2016 that I finally got the chance to dive into clay at the Community Pottery Studio in the Baggage Building. Sadly, that studio closed its doors in 2020. However, life had a silver lining in store! At the end of 2021, I built my own pottery studio, which means I can continue to nurture my passion. Thus, Wintry Dawn Pottery found its true home! At Wintry Dawn Pottery, each piece is crafted with love and care. Whether you’re looking for something special for your home or a unique gift, I have something just for you. It brings me joy to think about the moments my pottery will be a part of in your home. I hope you enjoy using my creations as much as I cherish making them. Thank you for being a part of this journey! Danni


Pottery Policy

o Each pottery piece is made by hand and may include variations in glaze finish or other surface embellishment. Therefore, each piece is unique. o My pottery uses glazes that do not include lead or barium. Pieces can be washed in the dishwasher, however, hand-washing your hand made pottery will reduce any likelihood of damage. o My pottery can also be used in the oven, but to prevent thermal shock, please place your full dish in a cool oven and heat the oven and the dish together. As well, when removing the hot dish from the oven, do not place on a cold surface such as a granite counter. This being said, I have placed room temperature pottery baking dishes in a hot oven without mishaps, but if you do so, it’s at your own risk. o I am not responsible for damage or loss due to dropping or otherwise mistreating of any pottery pieces. In general, care should be taken to not shock your pottery piece with dramatic temperature changes – going from freezer to oven, putting directly on a fire or stove-top element, pouring boiling water into a cold mug, etc. – as this can result in breakage. o I try accurately represent colors in each listing, however, actual color may vary slightly due to your screen’s settings. Wintry Dawn Pottery

Wintry Dawn Pottery is delighted to donate 40 bowls to Empty Bowls Thunder Bay!Event will be held October 18th at the Ry...
10/04/2026

Wintry Dawn Pottery is delighted to donate 40 bowls to Empty Bowls Thunder Bay!
Event will be held October 18th at the Ryan Hall in Confederation College. Tickets are on sale now. Grab some while you can as they sell out fast!

https://emptybowlsthunderbay.com

1126, 1127 - Salad Plates $30 each8.5” wide x 0.5” high 2 available
10/04/2026

1126, 1127 - Salad Plates $30 each
8.5” wide x 0.5” high 2 available

1123 - Tic Tac Toe game $35
10/04/2026

1123 - Tic Tac Toe game $35

1117 - Latte cup $45Please note that this cup is wonky so the price reflects this.
10/04/2026

1117 - Latte cup $45
Please note that this cup is wonky so the price reflects this.

1132 - Square Bamboo Bowl $356.75” x 6.75” x 3” high
10/03/2026

1132 - Square Bamboo Bowl $35
6.75” x 6.75” x 3” high

1131 - Rectangular Bamboo Tray $5010.5” long x 7” wide x ~2” high
10/03/2026

1131 - Rectangular Bamboo Tray $50
10.5” long x 7” wide x ~2” high

1120 - Triangular Charcuterie Tray $7512” wide. 2 pieces
09/19/2026

1120 - Triangular Charcuterie Tray $75
12” wide. 2 pieces

1121 - Triangular Charcuterie Tray $7512” wide. 2 pieces
09/19/2026

1121 - Triangular Charcuterie Tray $75
12” wide. 2 pieces

Address

Thunder Bay, ON

Telephone

+18076214551

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Wintry Dawn Pottery posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share

Category